mcopheader

Our Membership

MASS C.O.P. is the largest law enforcement union in Massachusetts. Our focus on the welfare of our police officers has resulted in unprecedented membership growth. We now represent over 4,250 members serving in more than 157 cities and towns in Massachusetts. Our long-term strategic planning and experienced staff has made us the most powerful and trusted law enforcement advocate in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

President: Scott A. Hovsepian
First Vice-President: John E. Nelson
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert W. Murphy

primi sui motori con e-max

Area 1

Area Vice President:
James Medeiros

*Attleboro
*Attleboro Disp.
*Dighton
*Fall River Sup.
*Rehoboth
*Seekonk
*Swansea
*Taunton
*Tauton Sup.

Area 7

Area Vice President:
Anthony Papandrea

*Barre
*Holden
*Holden Sup.
*Holden Disp.
*Leicester
*Leicester Disp.
*Longmeadow
*Longmeadow Sup
*Marlboro
*Northborough
*Northborough Sup.
*Northborough Disp.
*Paxton
*Rutland
*Rutland Reg. Disp.
*Spencer
*Spencer Disp.
*Sudbury
*West Boylston

Area 13

Area Vice President:
John McCarthy

*Beverly
*Essex Regional Disp
*Peabody 
*Peabody Captains
*Peabody Disp
*Salem
*Salem Sup
*Saugus
*Swampscott
*Topsfield
*Winthrop
*Winthrop Lts.

Area 2

Area Vice President:
Craig Chapman

*Dedham
*Easton
*Foxboro
*Foxboro Disp.
*Mansfield
*Medfield
*Millis
*Norfolk
*North Attleboro
*North Attleboro Sup.
*North Attleboro Disp.
*Norwood
*Plainville
*Sharon
*Sharon Disp.
*Walpole
*Westwood
*Wrentham

Area 8

Area Vice President:
Robert Hickey

*Essex
*Gloucester
*Groveland
*Hamilton
*Ipswich
*Middleton
*Nahant
*Newbury
*Rockport
*Rowley
*Wenham

Area 14

Area Vice President:
Dana Flynn

*Bridgewater
*Duxbury
*East Bridgewater
*Halifax
*Hanson
*Kingston
*Marion
*Plymouth Patrol
*Plymouth Disp.
*Plymouth Sup.
*Plympton
*Rochester
*Wareham
*West Bridgewater

Area 3

Area Vice President:
Richard Meehan

*Acton
*Burlington
*Carlisle
*Carlisle Disp.
*Concord
*Lincoln
*Lynnfield
*North Reading
*Methuen
*Reading
*Stoneham
*Tewksbury Sup.
*Wakefield
*Wakefield Sup.
*Watertown
*Westford Sup.
*Winchester
*Winchester Sup.

Area 9

Area Vice President:
Richard Potter

*Boston Housing
*Braintree
*Braintree Sup.
*Canton
*Dedham Sup.
*Hingham Sup.
*M.B.T.A.
*Newton Sup.
*Stoughton
*Wellesley
*Weymouth

Area 4

Area Vice President:
Michael Kehoe

*Ashland
*Bellingham
*Franklin
*Franklin Sup.
*Holliston
*Hopedale
*Hopedale Dispatchers
*Hopkinton
*Hopkinton Disp.
*Mendon
*Mendon Disp.
*Milford
*Sherborn
*Southborough
*Southborough Disp.
*Upton

Area 10

Area Vice President:
Thomas Reed

*Retired Members

Area L

Area Vice President:
Thomas Reddy

*Lynn

Area FR

Area Vice President:
Michael Perreira

*Fall River Patrol

Area W

Area Vice President:
Gerry Corbett

*Waltham

Area 5

Area Vice President:
Elvin Vasquez

*Berlin
*Bolton
*Bolton Disp.
*Boxboro
*Boxboro Disp.
*Clinton
*Gardner
*Gardner Sup.
*Gardner Disp.
*Harvard
*Lancaster
*Leominster
*Littleton
*Littleton Disp.
*NashobaValleyRegDisp
*Pepperell
*Pepperell Sup.
*Shirley
*Shirley Disp.
*Stowe
*Stow Disp.
*Templeton
*Templeton Disp.
*Westminster

Area 11

Area Vice President:
Christopher Kelsey

*Barnstable
*Barnstable Sup.
*Brewster
*Chatham
*Eastham
*Edgartown
*Famouth
*Harwich
*Mashpee
*Nantucket
*Oak Bluffs
*Sandwich
*Tisbury
*Truro
*Wellfleet
*Yarmouth

Area 6

Area Vice President:
Andrea Warpula

*Auburn
*Auburn Disp.
*Auburn Sup.
*Douglas
*Millbury
*Northbridge
*Northbridge Disp.
*Oxford
*Southbridge
*Sutton
*Uxbridge
*Wachusett Reg Disp.

Area 12

Area Vice President:
Jonathan Bishop

*Adams
*Amherst
*Dalton
*Deerfield
*Great Barrington
*Lanesborough
*Lee
*Lenox
*N. Adams
*South Hadley
*Stockbridge
*Sunderland
*Williamstown

Area B

Area Vice President:
John Canney

*Brookline